Privacy Policy
BPD HOLDINGS LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY
BPD Holdings Limited (collectively referred to as “BPD”, “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) and its subsidiaries are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data.
This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to www.bpdstore.co.uk (“BPD Store”), or any of our websites (“our sites”) listed at the end of this document. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it and how the law protects you. This privacy policy shall be read in conjunction with our cookies policy and Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it.
Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
CONTACT
BPD Holdings Limited (Company Registered Number 04436966) of 2 Brooklands Road, Sale, Cheshire M33 3SS is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.
We have appointed a Data Enquiry Representative, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice including any requests to exercise your legal rights. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Enquiry Representative at the address above, by telephone on 0161 905 5700, or by email at gdpr@buildingproductdesign.com.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
THE DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU 
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our BPD Store website or our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our sites, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site.
Information we collect about you.
 We may collect, process, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data about you:
  • Identity Data which may include first name, last name, user name or similar identifier, title and position
  • Contact Data which may include invoicing and delivery address, email address, telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include payment card details (in the case of BPD Store)
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us (in the case of BPD Store)
  • Technical Data, including Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. 
  • Profile Data may include your purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our services and website. It also includes information about your visit, including the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer services number. 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.
  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
  • We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data when filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • enquire about and/or contract with us for our products and services;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties such as
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers;
      • advertising networks; and
      • search information providers.
    • Identity, Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical payment and delivery services.
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources.
COOKIES 
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. 
The cookies we use are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookie that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services, Analytical/performance cookies allowing us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. We also use Targeting cookies which record your visit to or website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.     
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.  
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 
Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days. 
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Sending e-mail marketing communications that you have already given us prior consent to receive.
PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
 
 
 
Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful Basis for processing including
 
 
basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer
(a) Identity
(a) Performance of a contract with you
 
(b) Contact
 
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Identity
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Contact
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(c) Financial
(to recover debts due to us)
 
(d) Transaction
 
 
(e) Marketing and Communications
 
To manage our relationship with you which
(a) Identity
(a) Performance of a contract with you
will include:
(b) Contact
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms
(c) Profile
obligation
or privacy policy
(d) Marketing and Communications
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a 
 
(to keep our records updated and to study
survey
 
how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to take part in a prize draw,
(a) Identity
(a) Performance of a contract with you
competition or complete a survey
(b) Contact
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests 
 
(c) Profile
(to study how customers use our products/
 
(d) Usage
services, to develop them and grow our
 
(e) Marketing and Communications
business)
To administer and protect our business and
(a) Identity
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests
this website
(b) Contact
(for running our business, provision of
(including troubleshooting, data analysis,
(c) Technical
administration and IT services, network security,
testing, system maintenance, support,
 
to prevent fraud and in the context of a business
reporting and hosting of data)
 
reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
 
 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal
 
 
obligation
To make suggestions and recommendations
(a) Identity
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to
to you about goods or services that may be
(b) Contact
develop our products/services and grow
of interest to you
(c) Technical
our business)
 
(d) Usage
 
 
(e) Profile
 
 
 
 
Marketing & Measurement
Type Of Data
Lawful Basis
 
 
 
To use data analytics to improve our website,
(a) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to
products/services, marketing, customer
(b) Usage
define types of customers for our products and
relationships and experiences
 
services, to keep our website updated and
 
 
relevant, to develop our business and to inform
 
 
our marketing strategy).
To undertake segmentation and profiling
(a) Identity
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide
 
(b) Contact
targeted and appropriate marketing messages).
 
(c) Marketing and Communications
 
To send email marketing messages about
(a) Identity
We require consent for email marketing activity
promotional offers, products and services
(b) Contact
(BPD Store)
we offer, and content that we create
(c) Marketing and Communications
Users can opt themselves into receiving our
 
 
email marketing on one of the contact forms
 
 
on our websites. Users can opt out of marketing
 
 
activity by clicking the unsubscribe link in the
 
 
emails they receive, or by contacting us directly.
 
 
Records of consent are maintained in our internal
 
 
CRM.
To send postal marketing about offers and
(a) Identity
Necessary for our legitimate interests (direct
products and services we offer
(b) Contact
marketing). 
 
(c) Marketing and Communications
Users can opt out of postal marketing activity by
 
 
emailing unsubscribe@buildingproductdesign.com
 
 
or by contacting us directly.
To target display advertising to users that
(a) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define
have previously visited our websites and
(b) Usage
customer types and serve relevant messaging
shown interest in our products and services.
(c) Profile
to users that are interested in our products &
 
 
services).
 
 
No Identity or Contact data is used in this process.
 
 
Users can opt out of processing in this way by
 
 
blocking cookies.
To analyse user’s sessions on our websites,
(a) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our
by recording their mouse movements and
(b) Usage
website updated, free from issues, and provide
website behaviours to identify website issues
(c) Profile
the best possible user experience).
and improve the users experience.
 
We use this data to measure how users are
 
 
interacting with our site, which elements of the site
 
 
are causing problems with the user experience,
 
 
and if there are any errors with the site. This also
 
 
includes replaying sessions and watching
 
 
interactions back.
 
 
No Contact or Identity information is recorded or
 
 
processed. Users can opt out by blocking cookies.
To measure interactions with, and how you
(a) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to allow
share our content on social networks.
(b) Usage
users to click through to, follow and like, or share
 
(c) Profile
our content on social media).
 
 
Data is collected by social media platforms when
 
 
users use their share, like and follow buttons. For
 
 
access to this information, or to opt out, users
 
 
can adjust their account settings on the relevant
 
 
platforms.
THIRD-PARTY MARKETING
We will get your opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Company for marketing purposes.
THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
Our websites may contain links to other websites that our outside of our control and are no covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.
OPTING OUT
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time at unsubscribe@buildingproductdesign.com or by clicking on the unsubscribe link found on all our electronic communications.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.
CHANGE OF PURPOSE